QUESTION

Since he had previously given me permission to use the key to enter when he's not there, is this still considered breaking and entering?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I left a few of my favorite dresses at my ex's house. He refuses to speak to me for me to get them back and won't mail them to me. I know where he keeps his spare key (when we were dating he told me "I could use the key any time he's not there" and technically never rescinded this statement) so I was hoping to just stop by, grab my dresses, and leave. Clearly my intent is not to commit a crime. I just want my dresses back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Going forward, you need to remember that you have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters