QUESTION

Since he went MIA, am I responsible for anything since I posted his bail?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I posted bail for a now ex-boyfriend. He ended up getting probation but his probation officer called me today asking for any info I have on his current whereabouts (absolutely none), and said they were issuing a warrant for his arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. They get to keep your bail money (assuming you paid in full).
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters