QUESTION

Since I don't have the money for the court attorney fee and no attorney for court, will I be going to jail?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have court today and got denied for the court. Attorney waived fee on last court date on the 13th of this month and already seen the judge. He asked me if I could pay it before court on the 27th of this month. I have not gotten no money to pay the fee. I have no job and I'm kind of homeless as well bean jumping from place to places just to have a place to sleep. I have a criminal case for domestic abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorney will likely seek to withdraw due to not keeping your agreement. Court can reassess your indigent status if you request. May still find you are not indigent. Yes, it is possible you could be deemed a flight risk and your bond reevaluated and increased. As you have no funds for a larger bond, you could end up sitting in jail.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters