QUESTION

Since I was arrested, is this still a probation violation even if I didn't have to go to court?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was charged with a first DUI on 7/2014. I finished all my classes, fines, etc. and have my license back. I am on informal probation for three years until 2017. I was recently arrested for public intoxication. I went to jail and was cooperative so they let me out in 3-4 hours after running my prints or whatever it is they do. I didn't have to go to court or anything. Is this something I should bring up with a lawyer to get taken care of now instead of leaving it and having penalties be worse later on? Could I be jailed for this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. One of the terms of your probation was not to violate any laws, which refers to misdemeanor and felony laws. Public intoxication is a misdemeanor, which is why you should hire a lawyer to get it dismissed or infracted. Otherwise you could be violated for probation. If you look at your citation, you will see a court date.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. Relax you only have to worry about misdemeanor and felonies that they charge you with.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters