QUESTION

Since I was fingerprinted in the past, would this show when I finish school?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
When I was 16, I was charged with CA Penal Code 288. I didn’t go to jail or have to register as an offender. I did my therapy and completed my probation hours. My lawyer said that my record would be expunged (or sealed, I can’t remember) and that when I apply for jobs. I can honestly say that I haven’t been convicted of a felony. My case ended when I was 18. I read somewhere that if you petition for your record to be sealed, it is destroyed 5 years after. What exactly does that mean? Last year, I went back to the courthouse to see if my case had been expunged and when I gave the clerk my case number, name and date of birth, she told me she didn’t see anything in the system. Does this mean it was sealed? I'm now 22 years old and I am looking into going to school for my nursing license or Personal Trainer. I know that for nursing, they require you to be fingerprinted. Would the place in which I apply to work be able to see my supposed expunged/sealed juvenile record? How much will they be able to see if it does show?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to go to the juvenile court where you were convicted, but even a sealed record may be on the state computer depending if the crime was committed before or after you were 16. Talk to your lawyer again. You may have admitted to a charge which would not be kept on the state computer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Juvenile records can be sealed. They are confidential WHICH MEANS THEY ARE NOT REVIEWABLE. Check with Juvenile probation. They can help you seal your juvenile records.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters