QUESTION

Since it is illegal for 2 felons to associate with each other, it is legal for them to marry in any state?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Isn't marrying creating an association?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
It is not illegal anywhere, to my knowledge, for felons to associate or marry.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It is not illegal for two felons to associate with each other unless they are on parole or probation.? After they are off probation or parole they can associate with other felons or even marry.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Judge will grant exceptions to probationary terms. In my practice I have asked the judge to allow a person who is convicted of a felony to associate with another family member who has a felony record, and this request has been granted. The right to marry is a fundamental one. While the requirements vary slightly from state to state, provided that one person is a man and the other is a woman, they are of the legal age, and they are not related too closely by blood, they have the right to marry.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It may not be legal for two felons to associate with each other, that would depend upon the sentence for each. It might be legal for them to marry.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is not ilegal for two felons to associate, unless they are on probation..
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
last time I looked there was no criminal background check required to procure a marriage license in Michigan but I would certainly want to know the details before giving advise. Being married is insufficient to risk incarceration for probation or parole violation.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters