QUESTION

Since it is the same exact case, don't they have to dismiss my charges as well?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My friend and I were stopped at a store and ticketed for shoplifting. I was in the bathroom when she had put unpaid merchandise in the cart. At the arraignment, she talked to the DA first and they told her she was guilty by association. Her lawyer talked to the DA and then she got all charges dismissed except for court fees. She has a list of felonies. I have a clean record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, deciding to not proceed on Defendant A does not mean they can not proceed on Defendant B. If you do not already have counsel, hire counsel.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters