QUESTION

Since my last offense was committed in 2005, can a new regulation to install ignition interlock at the New York DMV be applied to me?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York. I had my license suspended for my third alcohol related offense at the end of 2005 for one year. I have not needed my license until earlier this year. I recently applied to the DIU and jumped through all their hoops. I am approved to get my license back but am informed that I will have to have an ignition interlock device installed for a period of five years due to new regulations that was passed on September 25, 2012. Is it correct? I was under the impression that any laws or regulations that come out after a conviction can't be applied to a person unless it’s a new charge. Please help. There were no injuries or property damage involved in my convictions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
I do not know what state you are in, but if the DMV says you need an interlock device then they are probably right. The law will apply to you no matter when your priors were committed as it is the current law and you should consider yourself lucky that they are giving you a license back if you have three DWI convictions.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters