QUESTION

Since the DUI case was dismissed, is it possible to get my license reinstated prior to the October 10 date?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a DUI and I went to numerous court dates. The end result was the summary of suspension hearing was waived due to the lawyer that represented me saying that he did not want certain evidence to be presented in this part of the case even though it wasn't admissible in the DUI case. The suspension was a 36-month suspension. The DUI case ended up being dismissed so that never took place. The 36th month suspension will end October 10 of this year. I had moved prior to this happening and have not lived in there since this happened. I moved to another state. I guess my thoughts are since it was dismissed and wasn't found guilty how am I still serving this suspension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well I certainly do not like justifying a government activity which caused you so much trouble. But the suspension probably arose as an administrative determination of the Department of Transportation, rather than as a court sentence. So...I think your best bet is to contact the Wis. Dept. of Transportation, find the office which deals with suspensions, and ask them for a petition to reinstate your license (which you may be able to get online). On the petition (or whatever they call it) you can explain about the suspension and how your DUI case was dismissed. Ordinarily, though, an Administrative Suspension lasts only six months. I am guessing that you had some history of DUI, or your blood alcohol content was extremely high. You could also contact your own lawyer, of course, to attend to this.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters