QUESTION

SIU finds drugs in your car, makes a deal to let you go for a deal to be an informant. No official paper work. Says if you don't honor they get warran

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A special ops division pulls you over and finds paraphernalia in your car. He doesn't test it to prove its positive for drugs, but offers you a deal to exchange numbers and narc on a dealer later... Let's you go and does nothing officially on paper. He says if you don't meet your end of the bargain hell get a warrant and still arrest you... What rights do you have when everything was vagily verbal and they left you without testing the evidence on scene.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Port St. Lucie, FL at Thomas R. Garland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a right to contest the charge if you are arrested. Was anyone else in the car? Did you tell him you knew about the pipe? What was the reason for the stop? If your case is in the Ft. Pierce-West Palm area you can contact my office.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters