QUESTION

So I have a ticket from when the stay at home order was in effect an I’ve missed the court date for this ticket it’s a misdemeanor any option

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Got a state of emergency ticket an it’s a misdemeanor charge I forgot about the ticket on accident not on purpose I have no serious criminal record an have a warrant the courthouse is closed for in person
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You should contact the Court, or have an attorney contact the Court on your behalf. Having missed Court on a misdemeanor offense, you likely have a warrant for your arrest. Once you get the warrant taken care of, you can address the underlying misdemeanor offense and get this taken care of.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 6:14 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters