QUESTION

So I spilled a drink on my friend's PS4 controller and he said he would sue me if I don't bring a new one by Sunday I need two answers.1 if the contro

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Felonies - Florida
More details to this question:
So I spilled a drink on my friend's PS4 controller and he said he would sue me if I don't bring a new one by Sunday I need two answers.1 if the controller is broken can he sue me.2 if the controller is not broken can he sue me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael H. Fayard
1. Yes. He can sue you. Whether he wins is another story. The cost of a PS4 controller is less than $50. The filing fees for small claims can range from $130-$300, and that's just to file the action. If he wanted to bring a lawyer on he would spend more on costs and fees than he would if he went and purchased a new PS4 controller, a new PS4 system, all new games, and a new TV.  2. Yes. He could still sue you, but his case would be much weaker as he does not have any damages.    
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters