QUESTION

So i was driving and my passengers had drugs what do i do?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
So, I was driving 2 of my "friends" around and we got pulled over for being in a suspicious area and they searched our car and found needles and heroin on the other 2 people, i had nothing on me and i do not do heroin, they can test me if they dont believe me, but i got charged with criminal tools and 1 other thing that i forget what its called....What am I to expect at court tomorrow? This is my first time being in trouble other than shoplifting 2 years ago which got dropped to disorderly conduct. Will i spend any time in jail other than the overnight thing in county? Will a public defender be enough to cover my butt? How much do most lawyers charge flat rate or hourly for this type of scenario? I am in Akron, OH Summit County. Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am hopeful that you spoke to a lawyer either before you pled not guilty or right there after. If you have not, and the case is still ongoing, please find legal counsel.   Best,   Nicholas Froning
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters