QUESTION

Someone has my info hacked an unused nj online gambling account and withdrew money at the cage

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In august 2014 someone hacked my betfair casino account that i only opened to use the free ten dollars and never played again. This person added 250 from someone elses bank account to the account and even managed to do a cage withdraw!!! Now state police are questioning me and i have no idea how they did it. I had my wallet stolen in 2013 and home burglarized in june 2014 someone stole my laptop and old mobile phones but i cant see how the same person could have done both or even used an id to get the money from that account. Im terrified ill be charged for this when i honestly have no clue who did it. I spoke to the company back in aug after getting an email about the account being suspended they tolde they would forward it to the state police after five months of hearing nothing i get a call from a state pd detective. I filed identity theft eith ftc for this and other things ive come to notice but i have no idea what to do in thos case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is careful documentation of what occurred. I would prepare a detailed timeline. I would set forth on the detailed timeline the events that occurred and my reporting of the criminal offenses to the police. The key to success is the timely reporting of the criminal offenses to both the police and to the betting company. If you reported each theft to the police and if you reported the improper use of your account to the company, you will win. The key is timely notice.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2015 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters