QUESTION

Someone I was seeing stole money from me a lot of money and also my gun which they took my permit for should I sue him?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The person is in jail and the police cannot prove he stole it should I still sue him to get something back? Even my gun permit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If someone stole your gun and permit, you might have a big problem on your hands.  First, you should try to get your permit re-processesd so that you have your license.  Second, you should make sure you filed a report with the police about the theft of your firearm and that it is missing.  Finally,  you can sue your ex in small claims for your property loss provided its less than Five Thousand Dollars you are claiming.  Good luck.  Please feel free to contact us if we can offer any assistance 203.870.6700
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 10:36 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters