QUESTION

Someone keeps using my email and phone number to sign me up for unwanted subscriptions. Is this against the law? If so, what steps can I take?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone has used my email address to start signing me up for unwanted subscriptions online. Recently, this person used my phone number to start signing me up for text subscriptions. I believe that this was done with malicious intent, as anyone to whom I would have given my email and phone number would not think that they were doing me a favor. I want to make this stop. First, I need to find out who it is. If there is someone way that I could say that this is against the law, it would make it easier when contacting some of these organizations (based on the content of others, I have no intention of dealing with them) in order for them to give me the relevant information such as IP address which I could use when contacting whichever company issued the router. Could this be classified as fraud, harassment, or something else? Any direct statues in NJ or US codes? Any other advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To avoid spending money and getting frustrated, change your cell number and email address and give these to no one. You will not get anywhere with the criminal authorities or with the service providers. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters