QUESTION

someone slashed my tires and broke side mirror glass of my car while it was parked in my driveway. police report done and I have an idea who did it

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am asking if I can do a restraining order on him and how to take it legally from here.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have the burden of proof if you bring a 'private' prosecution. this is expensive. you can get a 'restraining order' if this is a 'dating' relationship. however, you will again have the burden of proof. we do have an excellent private investigator who can determine if prrof is available. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It would depend on what proo or evidence you have of who did that to your car, and if you have a reasonable fear/belief that something else will happen or that you are in danger.  you get the restraining order at the local police station but then you have to go to the County court house to get a permanent restraint and the judge might find that there is not enough evidence to allow it.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters