QUESTION

Someone told the cops I sold them weed. They got a search warrant to search my house. How is it legal?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Can they just take someoneโ€™s word for it?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
First of all, I assume you did sell them weed since you did not mention that you were innocent. Second, how else would the police get such information. The person was probably arrested and instead of remaining silent he was foolish enough to not only confess but to turn you in to get a break. That is why they eventually catch most people ho deal drugs from their home. The police apply for a warrant and take the person to a judge and the judge evaluates their story to see it it is accurate, recent, trustworthy, and believable. Then he issues a search warrant and the police search your house. Perhaps if you were aware of all of this you would just smoke weed and not decide to become a drug dealer, especially in view of the Draconian penalties for selling drugs in this country, even pot. I do not agree and feel pot should be legal, but no one is fighting and protesting strong enough.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
On a search warrant if they can show why they think the person is reliable then yes they can get a warrant to search your house.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there was probable cause to support the issuance of the search warrant, it is legal. If not, it is an improper search. What county?
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to review the search warrant. As you stated it, there is insufficient cause to get a warrant. However, they could have set up a controlled buy.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Police need probable cause for a warrant. But the word of the person may not be good enough. I would have to know more about the person such as what is your relationship to the person, what information did he have that led him to believe that you possessed drugs, and did he give a specific description of where the drugs would be found? If the police found drugs, an attorney could file a Motion to Suppress the Evidence.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Yes they can. Someone's words gives rise to probable cause for a search warrant, which the Judge signed.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, all they need is "probable cause" and the statement of another is generally sufficient. Get a criminal defense attorney now.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They are allowed to use a confidential informant.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters