QUESTION

Springfield Misouri judge states I have to prove initial felony charge was false, even though no charges and case closed. Expunging arrest record

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
To expunge an arrest under Missouri law, there must have been no probable cause for the arrest.  The statute governing arrest expungement can be found here:  http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/c600-699/6100000122.htm Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.comThis answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters