QUESTION

State of FL : Can a Judge force a private attorney to stay on for trial when they have been fired?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a private attorney for my friend. The attorney has not lived up to what he said he would do. We sent in a formal complaint to the FL Bar against him and fired him. He has not withdrawn from the case. A Pro Se motion for a Nelson Hearing was put in. The judge is forcing him to go to trial with the attorney. My accused friend stated on the record that the attorney is fired. He is indigent on the record. Myself and his family have no more money for a new attorney as we have hardships. The judge says she will not appoint him a public defender. Is she allowed to do this when He is indigent and myself nor his family cannot afford a new attorney? Judg is only concerned with getting his case off her calendar & covering herself on the record (barely allowing him to speak) so that He cannot come back on appeal should He need to. Side note: The attorney stated on the record after much back and forth during the hearing that we had irreconcilable differences (but still have not withdrawal).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A judge can decide not to allow an attorney to withdraw.   Not knowing but possibly the judge believes your friend is simply trying to delay.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2018 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters