QUESTION

statute of limitations of 2 years for Misdemeandor

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Do some Misdemeanor Class B criminal charges have a statute of limitations of 2 years. Is this true for a terroristic treat charge in Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Texas, ALL misdemeanor cases (classes A and B) have a 2 year statute of limitations.  That time period can be tolled (that is, stop running) if it can be proven that the defendant left the state and set up residence elsewhere.  It continues to run once the individual returns to the state.  As with anything else, the State has the burden to prove that there is a reason for the statute of limitations to be tolled.  Yes, terroristic threat is a 2 year statute of limitations. I hope that helps.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters