QUESTION
Summons for Court appearance from PAPD-PATH office for "Disrupt Public Transportation Path Train" Under 32:1-146.8(7) .
Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was about to leave Path NJ train but doors were closed then train went ahead halted then i opened doors by pressing emergency handle, got off to track then driver re opened the door, I stepped into the train back, train dropped me on the station back . PAPD-PATH Officers issued green complaint "Disrupt Public Transportation Path Train in Violation of 32:1-146.8(7)" which says Court Appearance is required,Date will be mailed. I was really in panic as train was halted , doors closed, No one inside so I pressed emergency handler, opened door, got off the track,got into track when driver came back & opened door, then train moved to drop me on the station, There PAPD PATH issued green color complaint . I Would like to know how much MAXIMUM penalty i would be charged ?
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this chage is 'fact sensitive'. you cannot use the 'emergency stop' to get off the train. the judge will consider this a serious charge if there were not 'extenuating' circumstances. was this an emergency ? were you having a panic attack ? ed dimon. esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:29 AM