QUESTION

Tarrant County My neighbor pointed his shotgun at me and said he was going to kill me. What steps do I take to ensure he is prosecuted to the fullest?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
While I was in the public street and my neighbor was standing on his front porch%2c he pointed his shotgun at me and said he was going to %22blow my _expletive_ head off%22. I am the Director of Compliance with my local Homeowners Association%2c I was performing the duties of my position by taking a photograph of the mans car that was illegally parked when I heard his shotgun rack up. So I was amazingly fortunate to take a photgraph at the very moment he lifted his gun and cocked it. This is the second time the man has threatened to kill me%2c although the first time%2c almost a year ago%2c there was no gun involved. I reported the first instance%2c and there is a police record documenting both instances. The situation has escalated to the point a shotgun is now involved. I am very concerned for my safety and that of my family. I would like something done about this man and his death threats. I have spoken to a detective%2c but this man is still free and should be in jail%2c in my opinion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at M. Irene Wilson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As you have filed police report, call the officer assigned to your case and follow up with the status of the investigation and ask if the matter has been forwarded to the Tarrant County DA's Office.  If that has happened, the DA's office will be in contact with you as you will be the witness against the neighbor if this case is prosecuted.    
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters