QUESTION

That was over 6 moths ago and the charge is not showing up. will it go away?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was sleeping in my car in a parking spot at a Walmart and approached by an officer, i was drunk and he took me in for a detox, then let me go. He called me a month later and wanted me to meet him to get a ticket for DUI, I told him i would talk with my lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For a misdemeanor, the prosecutor has up to 1 year to file charges against you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters