QUESTION

The address on the ticket I received for public disorderly conduct is wrong, is this grounds for dismissal?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a 21 year old male student at the University of South Carolina. I was taken to the hospital by the police because I was passed out in the lobby of a USC dormitory. I was given a ticket by the USCPD. The ticket is a "Uniform Traffic Ticket" and the street address for the court I am summoned to is wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
No. It will be a defense if you were found guilty by default for failure to appear, but it will not be grounds for dismissal of the ticket itself.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters