QUESTION

the cops dusted for fingerprints on my grandmas jewelry box and i have recently touched it can they arrest me for suspicion or will they blame me

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
im scared out of mind and im worried ill be blamed for something i didnt do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The best solution is to hire an attorney to make contact with the investigator and see what the risks are for you. We have this situation very often and usually it is easy to deal with.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters