QUESTION

the court closed my criminal case a week i hired and paid half my lawyer... he s still want me to paid the rest...

Asked on Apr 19th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i had a case on march 22 and a week after i hired a lawyer 5 days after i paid him half to lift the judge order the same week the court closed the case... he told me even they closed i have to paid him the other half
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you do, if that is the agreement you signed with the lawyer.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2019 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters