QUESTION

The female stole narcotics but claim that she was also given before, should she say that in court? Where she get imprison?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A 37 year old female, never been arrested or anything not even a ticket, stole approximately 6 narcotic pills from a neighbor however the neighbor is claiming there was more. The female states the neighbor has given them to her before. Client does have a problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
There may be a way to get the case dismissed and sealed. The female should hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters