QUESTION

The guy that molested my child is being charged with 2 felonies, how much jail time is he looking at?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on what he did, what he is charged with, what the facts are and his prior record. I would need to know much more in order to make a guess.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
If the abuse was ongoing and the child is under 14, it could be life.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
In GA, it depends on what exactly he is charged with, but the sentences for each charge can be run consecutively to each other (back to back) and with molestation charges, the offender serves every day of his sentence. There is no good time credit for serious molestation offenses.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
A sentence in Washington state is based on the seriousness level of the charged offense and the the offender's previous record. There are three levels of child molest and the term is often used to describe other crimes. The way your question is asked it could be 6 months to life.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without looking at the facts, looking at the charging documents, and any criminal history he might have, I can't say.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
10 years unless he gets a great plea bargain.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the facts of the case and his prior criminal history.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
It depends on what felonies he is charged with, as well as other factors including his criminal record.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the allegations, the age of the child, injuries, and the guy's criminal history.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters