QUESTION

The judge denied the prosecution to admit my past criminal record for evidence because of the statue of limitations rule.....is that a good thing?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
I`ve been charged with unlawful delivery of a controlled substance and I have drug priors from 10 years ago. The cops have no video of the transaction nor finger prints and the deal wasn`t done with me. It was with my then girlfriend. She begged me to go with her, on her car, to take something to someone who she didn`t know was an undercover cop. He told her to meet him in his county after he made the deal with my ex who lives in a different county. So isn`t that leading someone....if it is, isn`t that illegal for them to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Since you are charged with a felony and have received a ruling in your favor, I presume that you have an attorney. Only someone familiar with the facts of your case as well as the police reports, prior transcripts, etc. can adequately and fully advise you of trial strategy.    You should meet with your attorney as soon as possible to discuss your case and flesh out your defense. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60605 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters