QUESTION

The police officer said I was going 60 mph in a 45 mph but I was not speeding, should I request a bench trial?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If you are not guilty you should request a trial.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer and fight the matter in front of the judge.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Consider retaining an attorney experienced in handling traffic cases. You would want a bench trial with the judge but it's best to be represented by someone with experience in handling such matters.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the evidence, I have no idea. How did the officer measure your speed? Radar, pace? If so, and this comes into evidence, how are you going to prove otherwise?
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, but if it's just his word against yours, good luck.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC at Futeral & Nelson, LLC
Update Your Profile
In my experience, you will likely lose during a bench trial especially if it is a "swearing" contest where you say you weren't speeding and the officer say you were. If you really need to challenge the ticket, then you should hire an attorney to investigate and challenge the method by which the officer determined you were speeding. For example, I've had cases where the officer submits that his radar unit detected a certain speed. However, upon investigation, I've uncovered radar units that malfunction or that are improperly calibrated.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters