QUESTION

The police showed up to an address to search for stolen property and said that they had the owner's permission but in fact the person that gave permis

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
During a search of said property my brother had police interaction where they had found a gun lying in a ditch near his location and he was charged with felon in possession of firearm can he get the charges dismissed based on not having the actual owners permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Stolte Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You're not going to like this answer.  But, the answer is maybe.   There are a lot of factors that are in play with constitutional issues.  For instance, there may be a previous case that deals with this issue.  And that case could have come down in your favor or against you.  Also, your brother's attorney will need to know a lot more details about his case.   Your brother will want to find some one with experience arguing difficult cases at the highest levels.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters