QUESTION

The police want to talk to me and I will probably be arrested. Should I talk to them without a lawyer present?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Do not talk to the police without consulting an attorney first.  If the police suspect that you have committed a crime there is nothing you can say that will change their mind. The police are looking for information from you that confirms their suspicions about your participation in criminal activity. If the police are looking for information about criminal activity of which you may be a part, you are likely to incriminate yourself or provide information about others with which you may have been involved. Consult an experienced criminal attorney. The blog section of my website (www.johnedevito.com/blog) may provide you with useful information about many crimes.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters