QUESTION

The policer officer lied and I was charged, what can I do?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for driving without an I.D., and then the cop found an empty baggie in my pocket while I was standing outside my car. After I arrived at the jail I went in restroom to be searched. When I walked out the officer said I was going to be charged with taking a controlled substance in a correctional facility. I did not have any kind of drugs on me when I was pulled over. He also lied about me taking that bag in with me. He reached in my pocket and got it when I was standing on the street. He has recently been fired from the P.D. I did not have any drugs on me when I was pulled over. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
This is a serious charge and you must hire a lawyer. There may be video footage of the booking that may help you but it needs to be preserved.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The case needs to be tried to a judge or jury. You should hire an attorney as you have a good case.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters