QUESTION

There is a website online with very vulgar and naked pictures. Most of the people being submitted have no idea and are underage. is that illegal?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The girls submitted to the site ages range in 14 yrs old to18.What can be done about this? How can the person behind the site be punished and the people who submitted the photos?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what is the location of the website ? if 'offshore', then a U.S. prosecution would be difficult. if this is a nj website, there can be a prosecution.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters