QUESTION

this is a criminal question I have been charged with a sex crime my question is the Police report has different dates on the police report than

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the Indictment can that be correct for the prosecutor to enter other dates that are totally different from the police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police report is the first step. if the investigation determines that the dates were wrong or there were other incorrect facts, the indictment can be changed to correct the facts. you have the ability, through your attorney, to 'confront the witnesses against you' about all the 'facts' and 'dates'. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters