QUESTION

Threat from FBI agent who happens to be my neighbor and medical marijuana laws in regard to FBI

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
i've lived in my place for 4 years recently 2 FBI agents purchased the condo below mine. When they first moved in they made this little threat about the smell of marijuana saying they were law enforcement and cant have it near there place. told me to do it near window. made several small threats since than. fine. problem is medical marijuana becomes legal Jan 1, 2015 and i qualify and have already submitted my application. Now these "agents" are trying to enforce laws that don't exist in my state. I dont care what their "federal" laws says my state allows me to legally sit on my couch and take medicine legally prescribed to me by my doctor. Other than the obvious of moving and getting away from these people what should i do? the threats they've made are as my neighbors not as FBI agents. Should i file a restraining order so she can't come knock on my door? I should have no fear of taking my medicine in my own home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Illinois may permit you to do whatever you want. However, Federal law generally trumps state Law under the Supremecy clause.  At this point though, you are currently unpermitted to smoke medical marijuana because the program is not currently active.  That means Illinois does not permit you to smoke either. You may have some better options once January 1 rolls around, but right now you are not permitted to smoke by the Federal or State government.  If you choose to do so, you take your own risks.        
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters