QUESTION

Through a CORI a 39 year old Disorderly and Possesion of valuim and percoset was discovered, what to do

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
While applying to provide foster care for my grandkids a 39 year old charge of Disorderly conduct and possession of percocet and valium was discovered. I was 18 and an emotional wreck due to multiple deaths in family. I had spent 18 months in a Drug Rehab, then the charges were suppose to be dropped and sealed. I spent the night in jail 2-3 years later, went to court and again told by my Lawyer the case was dropped. Now the court has told me to put a day aside to turn myself in, spend the day at the courthouse to go in front of the judge. Do I need a Lawyer and what should I expect? I have never had an arrest since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Gelb & Gelb LLP
1 Award
it is best to retain counsel to assist in what sounds like a default removal on an older case.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters