QUESTION

TICKETED FOR DUI re SINGLE CAR (MINE) accident. I had taken oxycodone prescribed meds [continuous presc.. for 6 years]. is this a viable defense?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
No injuries or property damage to any other entity. ticket was for driving under influence of drugs [as previously described] of which I use a minimum of 4/day and have done so for the last 6 years, approximately. Note that when asked by the cop I stated I'd taken a pill [Oxycocone 10/325] just 20 minutes prior to my falling asleep at the wheel. Also I am under doctor.s care re inability to sleep normally and I.e also been in contact since early 2017 with Non-24, an organization that attempts to help individuals like me who have difficulty sleeping normal hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You should really consider hiring a lawyer to represent you on the DUI. Most people are shocked to learn that they can be charged for driving under the influence of prescription medicine. Also, you only have 10 days from the date of your arrest to schedule a DMV hearing or your license will be automatically suspended. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters