QUESTION

Title 75 Section 3361, wife in accident, nobody hurt, no other cars hit each other, but 3 accidents within 100 ft of each other in 2 hrs Fight it?.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife left home the temperature was 45 degrees and road was wet but completely clear. We live on road top of hill. She turned the corner and headed on road down steep hill (1/2 mile long) half way down (not going fast because of pot holes and big hill, you just dont ever) she came upon car stuck in ditch and sideways stick 3/4 across the road. She hit her brakes harder and found it was a sheet of ice. People standing at the other car. She had little or no control but missed people and other car and slid off road took down a tree. Tree was under car unknown damage, Had car towed. State police sent us a ticket 5 days later. Based on weather you would have never expect ICE but there was. Township truck came after multiple calls with chains they were getting stuck. That section was terrible. 3 crashes over 2 hrs period. Nobody hit each other and no one hurt thank god!! The question is fight it or not? It was no ones fault and not predictable. This carrys point want to avoid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I presume the ticket was for failure to maintain control of the vehicle? I would fight it, telling the judge the circumstances of the crash.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters