QUESTION

Today I have court in NJ for a minor shoplifting offense. Should I plea guilty or not? What are the ramifications of both pleas?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would not want a criminal record. employment is difficult with a record. the police will more readily charge you if you have a record. i would fight the charge. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters