QUESTION

torte and criminal law statutes of limitations

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have heard that there is only a one year grace period within which to sue for damages after a an incident. But what if the incident involves criminal charges wherein there is no statute of limitations? If the crime is prosecuted at a later point is that grace period for torte then based on the date of prosecution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Law Office of Rhett P. Spano, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, you have one year to file suit after an auto accident. Criminal and civil statutes of limitation (aka prescriptive periods) are different. Even if a civil matter had criminal aspects (think someone punched you in the nose) you must file suit within one year. 
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters