QUESTION

Transfer of Drug Court from NJ to NY

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is in the army stationed at Fort Drum NY and I am currently on Drug Court in Passaic, NJ. I was told a transfer is possible if I get a third party to advocate for me, but I don't even know where to begin on this process. Should I hire a lawyer? My PO said if it was brought to her and the judge she would push to get it granted, but that it has to come from an outside source because they only grant transfers under specific situations. And I would have to find out if NY would accept the transfer. I know of people getting their sentences changed to a form of probation in order to make the transfer easier, but again I have no idea how to go about doing that. We have two kids and I'm by myself with them while he is in NY. It's financially difficult because we have to pay for two separate households. I also have Lupus, and it is quite difficult for me to keep up with the kids by myself while I'm flaring up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should use an attorney to have your Drug Court requirements moved to NY. This is a difficult procedure. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters