QUESTION

trying to get a expunge record or seal in Chicago I live in ms the record is 24 years ago I never went to court on it

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   It is unclear from your question whether or not you were actually charged with an offense. If your record is due to an arrest where no charges were filed, there are mechanisms to expunge or seal that arrest even though you live out of the State of Illinois. If you were charged and you failed to appear in court, there may be other legal issues, including the possibility of an outstanding old warrant for your arrest.   Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Experienced counsel should be able to advise you the best means necessary to proceed.   This posting is meant for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle Street, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters