QUESTION

Under a verbal agreement to deliver a vehicle and in route the vehicle is searched for drugs, is the driver arrested?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
They seized the vehicle and tell the drive to catch a bus home. Can the driver be arrested for anything? The driver was on the side of the road on his cell phone when a cop pulls up and asked what was up the driver said I pulled over to talk on my phone. The driver is not on probation or parole and they had no probable cause to search the vehicle. Wouldn't that mean if arrested, all charges should be dropped? Please help me. My son is facing 8 to 32 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
knowledge is necessary for possession of drugs, but in mule situations where it is obvious that contraband is being delivered, there will probably be evidence of knowledge in some form these cases can be won, but it depends on the evidence - it is likely that the police are trying hard to get your son to give information for a plea deal - that can be a good result, or it can be very dangerous.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters