QUESTION

Under MCL 771.1, will there be a conviction on record? If there is no conviction, would my CPL become un-revoked?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with impersonation of a police officer for asking someone to slow down while I was in my private security uniform. It’s a misdemeanor charge with probation and court fees to be paid. According to the judge, the prosecutor consents to withdrawal of plea and dismissal of case if I complete supervisory period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
During the time period you are under a delayed sentence, you will have a criminal conviction that is a matter of public record.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters