QUESTION

Under what circumstances, will a criminal case be dismissed, due to a police officer not testifying?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The officer was not present during the crimes. Witness and victim did testify.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If they need the police officer to prove their case, and the case is unproven without him, then his absence should lead to dismissal. However, if a witness and victim testified, and their testimony makes a case against the defendant, then the prosecutor would not have to call the officer as a witness. You have the right to call the officer if you choose to.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters