QUESTION

Under which penal code should I file for if I want want to clear my record? Can I vacate my conviction?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a felony in 2000. The charge I was convicted of was pc487 (a). The sentenced issued at the time of sentenced, was about 5 years formal probation and to serve 365 days in county jail. The 365 days in jail were suspended, and was placed only in formal probation. I failed to pay restitution fees and was sentenced to 2 years of jail time which I served in county jail, back in 2011. I was released from jail in May 2012. I want to know if I can clear my record under Penal Code1203.4 or under Penal Code 1203.4a. At the time I was released, I was not placed on parole nor probation. I am currently not on probation for any other matter. All of this happened in Los Angeles County. I've read about vacating my conviction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A two year sentence sounds like a prison sentence. You cannot clear a pri son sentence from your records. I could not give you a good answer without seeing the papers which the court prepared when they gave you the two year sentence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters