QUESTION

Underage girl sent me a picture of her butt without me asking or implying that I wanted one. I am not underage can I get in trouble?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went on a date with a girl I met online. She said she was 18, she was really 17. She then started acting obsessed, naturally I limited communication but then she sent me a pic of her butt. I deleted it right away and told her not to send them again and not to talk to me until shes 18. Im in new jersey and I'm afraid this could destroy my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the totality of the circumstances. what was said on the internet ? what was said in messages ? what is the age difference ? was there an offer to meet ? what happened on the date ? you need to be proactive. you should not be reactive. please call to discuss. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters