QUESTION

Victim of criminal identity theft, want more than expungement

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Roughly 7 years ago I received a summons to court on charges of loitering with intent to purchase drugs. I came to court and asked if ID was shown, they brought the arresting officer in and she said she could not identify me the charges were dropped. At no point was I told this would be on my record, so for the next 7 years I have been potentially losing out on job opportunities/internships carrying this CDS charge. I shouldn't have to pay expungement fees and I feel I've been dealt a great injustice by the court. what are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your realistic options are to have the arrest expunged. we can first check to see if you have an arrest record. we can then expunge the record. you can then answer legally that you have never been arrested. you will not be succcessful suing the police for multiple reasons including immunity, probable cause, failure to give 90 day notice to sue, etc. we are here to help. please call. ed dimon
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters